DICOM Unique Identifiers

General discussion for DICOM standard
Post Reply
mikezv
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 6:56 am

DICOM Unique Identifiers

Post by mikezv » Sun May 08, 2011 7:01 am

Can an element in the DICOM identifier, e.g., is 1.2.82.0.1.3855553.8.1276, contain a 0 as shown in the example? Is this identifier legal or do all the elements have to be non-zero. I know the a zero in the beginning is not shown but can the element be itself zero?

Support
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 1:40 am

Re: DICOM Unique Identifiers

Post by Support » Thu Mar 30, 2017 3:48 am

Sure can - Nema section 9.1 states:

9.1 UID Encoding Rules
The DICOM UID encoding rules are defined as follows:
Each component of a UID is a number and shall consist of one or more digits. The first digit of each component shall not be zero unless the component is a single digit.

Post Reply